B&B MiniMc 855-10623-RX One-Way Secure (RX Only) - fiber media converter -

Mfg.Part: 855-10623-RX | CDW Part: 4721308 | UNSPSC: 43201553
  • Fiber media converter
  • 100Mb LAN
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
  • 1300 nm
View Full

This item was discontinued on May 02, 2018

Contact Sales Assistance
(800) 808-4239, Monday-Friday 7am-7:30pm CT

Email our Sales Assistance Team , Response within 24 Hours

Better Together
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • 100Mb LAN
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
  • 1300 nm
Media conversion is the most cost-effective solution for extending the productive life of legacy wiring plants and equipment while allowing implementation of technologies. Media conversion's greatest benefits are flexibility and cost savings. However, with networks constantly growing and projects increasing in scope, even reasonably-priced media converters can tack on a substantial sum to networking costs. Space constraints can also be an issue when hundreds of conversions are required.

Measuring less than 3.5 inches deep and 2 inches wide, the MiniMc switching fiber converter is one of the industry's smallest media converters with both data connections on the same side of the unit, and the MiniMc is a fraction of the cost of other alternatives.

The MiniMc SFP requires one MSA compliant fiber optic SFP module to operate. Copper SFPs are not supported. B&B Electronics offers a full range of compatible SFPs.

^ Back to Top