Perle S-1000-M2SC2 - fiber media converter - Gigabit Ethernet

Mfg. Part: S-1000-M2SC2 | CDW Part: 4428280 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: Call Call for availability
Warranties
$563.58 Advertised Price
Lease Option ($16.63/month)
Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Product Details
  • Fiber media converter
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-LX
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
  • up to 1.2 miles
  • 1310 nm
View Full Product Details
Made For Each Other
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-LX
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
  • up to 1.2 miles
  • 1310 nm
Perle's gigabit media converter transparently connects copper to fiber. The Gigabit Ethernet to fiber converter provides an economical path to extend the distance of an existing network, the life of non-fiber based equipment, or the distance between two devices.

Network administrators can "see-everything" with Perle's advanced features such as auto-negotiation, auto-MDIX, link pass-through, fiber fault alert, and loopback. This allows for more efficient troubleshooting and less on-site maintenance. These cost and time saving features make Perle's Gigabit Ethernet converter the smart choice for IT professionals.

^ Back to Top