Proline Media Converter 1000Base-TX(RJ45)-1000Base-LX(SC) POE SMF 10km

Mfg. Part: PRO-GMCP-LX-1SC | CDW Part: 2597467 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: 8-10 days Orders placed today will ship within 8-10 days
Warranties
$235.40 Advertised Price
Product Details
  • Fiber media converter
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-LX
  • 1000Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC single-mode
  • up to 6.2 miles
  • 1310 nm
View Full Product Details
Made For Each Other
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-LX
  • 1000Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC single-mode
  • up to 6.2 miles
  • 1310 nm
PRO-GMCP-LX-1SC is a 10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-LX media converter, which converts 1000Base Copper to 1000Base-LX via a 1310nm single-mode fiber (SMF) SC connector, which allows reach distance up to 20km. Complied with IEEE802.3af standard, the AC/DC powered PoE media converter is a Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE) which combines data transferred over a fiber optic link with 48V (or other voltage) power supply, providing power to IEEE802.3af powered device (PD) over CAT5 UTP cable (cable length up to 100meters /330feets). The converter includes a single port PSE controller, which offers PD signature sensing and power monitoring features. Other features include over-current protection, LFP function. The LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX port for loss of signal. In case of a loss of RX signal on one media port, the converter will automatically disable the TX signal to the other media port, thus passing through the link fault.
ProlineMedia Converters and Network Interface Cards are 100% compliant for all of Proline's networking needs. PRO-GMCP-LX-1SC provides a cost effective conversion from 1000Base Copper to 1000Base-LX fiber, while extending your network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper.
^ Back to Top