Proline crossover cable - 8 ft - aqua

Mfg. Part: PRO-MPOMMPOF-2.5M5OM4 | CDW Part: 4461598 | UNSPSC: 26121609
Availability: In Stock Ships today if ordered within 4 hrs 23 mins
Warranties
$291.26 Advertised Price
Product Details
  • Crossover cable
  • MPO/UPC multi-mode (M) to MPO/UPC multi-mode (F)
  • 8 ft
  • fiber optic
  • 50 / 125 micron
  • OM4
  • halogen-free
View Full Product Details
Made For Each Other
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Crossover cable
  • MPO/UPC multi-mode (M) to MPO/UPC multi-mode (F)
  • 8 ft
  • fiber optic
  • 50 / 125 micron
  • OM4
  • halogen-free
  • aqua
This is a 2.5m laser optimized multi-mode fiber (LOMM) male to female MPO/MPO OM4 crossover aqua patch cable. Crossover cables are typically used for direct interconnect of electronic devices, and are commonly referred to as key up/key down configuration. This high-density 50/125 cable accommodates 12 fibers (6 duplex circuits), providing savings in circuit card and rack space. In addition, it accommodates speeds up to 40 gigabits, commonly used in QSFP+ applications. This patch cable is recommended for connections between fiber patch panels, hubs, switches, media converters and routers, etc. They provide higher speeds and increased bandwidth compared to conventional twisted-pair copper cable.

^ Back to Top