QLogic - SFP+ transceiver module - 4Gb Fibre Channel, 8Gb Fibre Channel, 16

Mfg.Part: SFP16-SR-SP | CDW Part: 3299192 | UNSPSC: 43201553
  • SFP+ transceiver module
  • 4Gb Fibre Channel
  • 8Gb Fibre Channel
  • 16Gb Fibre Channel
  • Fibre Channel
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 328 ft
View Full

This item was discontinued on May 02, 2018

Contact Sales Assistance
(800) 808-4239, Monday-Friday 7am-7:30pm CT

Email our Sales Assistance Team , Response within 24 Hours

Better Together
QLogic - SFP+ transceiver module - 4Gb Fibre Channel, 8Gb Fibre Channel, 16
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • SFP+ transceiver module
  • 4Gb Fibre Channel
  • 8Gb Fibre Channel
  • 16Gb Fibre Channel
  • Fibre Channel
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 328 ft
  • 850 nm
The QLogic adapters from Cavium are for organizations with data centers that require high-speed, secure, reliable connectivity. The QLogic adapter is targeted at customers that are looking to consolidate their server footprints through virtualization. Server virtualization's popularity is based on its ability to consolidate individual servers, which results in reduced hardware, power, cooling, space, and management costs. These adapters further enable this goal by increasing the amount of bandwidth and reducing the number of I/O slots needed to support a larger number of virtual machines.