Smartoptics - SFP+ transceiver module - 8Gb Fibre Channel - HPE Complete

Mfg. Part: P9N02A | CDW Part: 4544988 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: 8-10 days Orders placed today will ship within 8-10 days
Warranties
$4,872.78 Advertised Price
Lease Option ($143.75/month)
Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Product Details
  • SFP+ transceiver module
  • 8Gb Fibre Channel
  • Fibre Channel
  • CWDM
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 43.5 miles
  • 1470 nm
View Full Product Details
Made For Each Other
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • SFP+ transceiver module
  • 8Gb Fibre Channel
  • Fibre Channel
  • CWDM
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 43.5 miles
  • 1470 nm
  • HPE Complete
Do you have data center Fibre Channel (FC) interconnect issues? HPE Complete Smartoptics Solution develops simple and cost effective embedded dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM) systems that work directly in both FC and Ethernet switches instead of separate stand-alone systems. Synchronizing and replicating ISLs between data centers is key to successful implementation of a remote back up or disaster recovery policy. A dark fiber between the various sites is required to implement a dedicated SAN. DWDM has long been the technology of choice for transporting huge amounts of data over a dedicated fiber, but it has tended to be adopted by the carriers and made inherently complex and expensive for providers. Offers a complete end-to-end layer one tested embedded DWDM solution with the major FC switch vendors. Smartoptics M-Series intelligent DWDM multiplexer enables a mix of 16/8 Gb FC to be synchronously connected together up to distances of 300km.

^ Back to Top