StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km

Mfg. Part: ET1000S40LC2 | CDW Part: 2741104 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: 3-5 days Orders placed today will ship within 3-5 days
Warranties
Was $439.99
$379.04 Advertised Price
Lease Option ($11.18/month)
Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Product Details
  • Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 24.8 miles (40km) over Single Mode LC fiber
  • GbE Single Mode Fiber Media Converter / Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
  • Fiber Optic Converter / 1000 Base-SX Fiber Converter
  • RJ45 Gigabit to Fiber / 1000Mbps RJ45 to LC Converter
  • Convert Ethernet to fiber as a standalone device
  • Can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis
  • Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments / Cost-effective way to extend or bridge a network
View Full Product Details
Made For Each Other
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 24.8 miles (40km) over Single Mode LC fiber
  • GbE Single Mode Fiber Media Converter / Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
  • Fiber Optic Converter / 1000 Base-SX Fiber Converter
  • RJ45 Gigabit to Fiber / 1000Mbps RJ45 to LC Converter
  • Convert Ethernet to fiber as a standalone device
  • Can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis
  • Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments / Cost-effective way to extend or bridge a network
Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 24.8 miles/40km over Single Mode LC fiber. The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 40 km) enables you to extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single-mode fiber, at distances up to 40km (25 miles).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

^ Back to Top