StarTech.com Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-SX Compatible 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver

Mfg.Part: EXSFP1GESXST | CDW Part: 4449174 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: In Stock Ships same day if ordered before 2 PM CT
Warranties
Was $77.99
$55.85 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • Add reliable and cost-effective Gigabit Ethernet connections over multimode fiber with this 1000Base-SX SFP transceiver module
  • Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-SX Compatible SFP
  • Gb Fiber SFP module
  • MM SFP (550 m/1804 ft)
  • Supports 1000Base-SX networks
  • Mini-GBIC with DDM / DOM
  • 850nm
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Add reliable and cost-effective Gigabit Ethernet connections over multimode fiber with this 1000Base-SX SFP transceiver module
  • Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-SX Compatible SFP
  • Gb Fiber SFP module
  • MM SFP (550 m/1804 ft)
  • Supports 1000Base-SX networks
  • Mini-GBIC with DDM / DOM
  • 850nm
  • Lifetime warranty
  • Optical transceiver / fiber transceiver / Multimode SFP / Juniper 1000Base-SX SFP equivalent / Juniper SFP alternative / Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-SX alternative / MM SFP / DOM transceiver
Add reliable and cost-effective Gigabit Ethernet connections over multimode fiber with this SFP module. This StarTech.com Gigabit fiber SFP is engineered to deliver reliable network connections. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, this high-quality fiber transceiver module can be installed into Juniper Networks switches and routers that support the Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-SX transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.

This 1000Base-SX SFP transceiver module delivers Gigabit connectivity over multimode fiber cable, with a range of up to 550 m (1804 ft.). It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment.

This multimode SFP transceiver is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

The MM Gigabit SFP is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% Juniper Networks compatible, equivalent to the Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-SX SFP transceiver. The StarTech.com SFP transceiver is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with Juniper Networks or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment.

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a multitude of Gigabit networking devices.

Ideal for use in switches, routers, and other networking equipment, the SFP provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SFP supports multimode fiber cable with a maximum distance of 550 m or 1804 ft., and maximum data rates of up to 1.25Gbps. This GbE fiber SFP also supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM / DOM).