StarTech.com MSA Compliant 100Base-BX SFP Transceiver (Upstream) - SM 10 km

Mfg.Part: SFP100BBXUST | CDW Part: 4756932 | UNSPSC: 43201553
  • Add reliable and cost-effective 100-Mbps Ethernet connections over single-mode fiber w/ this SFP module
  • MSA Compliant 100Base-BX SFP (Upstream)
  • Delivers Fast Ethernet 100 Mbps connections for 100Base-BX compliant networks
  • Max data rates up to 100 Mbps
  • Meets or exceeds MSA industry standards
  • Lifetime warranty
  • LC connector
View Full

This item was discontinued on May 02, 2018

Contact Sales Assistance
(800) 808-4239, Monday-Friday 7am-7:30pm CT

Email our Sales Assistance Team , Response within 24 Hours

Better Together
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Add reliable and cost-effective 100-Mbps Ethernet connections over single-mode fiber w/ this SFP module
  • MSA Compliant 100Base-BX SFP (Upstream)
  • Delivers Fast Ethernet 100 Mbps connections for 100Base-BX compliant networks
  • Max data rates up to 100 Mbps
  • Meets or exceeds MSA industry standards
  • Lifetime warranty
  • LC connector
  • Max distance 10 km (6.2 mi)
  • 1310nmTx/1550nmRx
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM / DOM)
  • Hot-pluggable SFP transceiver / Mini-GBIC / Single-mode SFP
Add reliable and cost-effective 100-Mbps Ethernet connections over single-mode fiber, with this SFP module. This 100Base-BX (upstream) SFP module delivers what you need most in your network connections: reliable performance. It's built to exacting MSA specifications and fully tested to ensure seamless compatibility. The single-mode SFP transceiver module offers a cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment.

With data transfer rates of up to 100Mbps and support for Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM / DOM), this LC SFP module can be installed into fiber networking equipment with an MSA compliant port. It delivers dependable Fast Ethernet connectivity over single-mode fiber for 100Base-BX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.) and 1310nm Tx / 1550nm Rx optical wavelength.

This optical transceiver is engineered to meet or exceed the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. StarTech.com brings its established reputation for high-quality connectivity solutions to SFP transceivers, providing SFPs that match major OEM brands in performance and reliability. Committed to the highest standards, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile solution that's compatible with a wide range of networking equipment, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively.