TRANSITION NW GIG-E STANDALONE CVTR

Mfg. Part: SGETF1014-110-BSTK | CDW Part: 4298975
  • 1000BASE-T (RJ-45) 100 m/328 ft. to 1000BASE-LX 1310nm single mode (SC) 10 km/6.2 miles Media Converter
View Full

Request Pricing

This item is currently unavailable to purchase online.

Please contact us to place this order

Contact Sales Assistance
(800) 808-4239, Monday-Friday 7am-7:30pm CT

Email our Sales Assistance Team , Response within 24 Hours

Made For Each Other
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • 1000BASE-T (RJ-45) 100 m/328 ft. to 1000BASE-LX 1310nm single mode (SC) 10 km/6.2 miles Media Converter
Used in conjunction with lower cost 1000BASE-T switches, companies can take advantage of the high bandwidth Gigabit Ethernet offers without all of the higher costs.

Transition Networks’s 1000BASE-T to SX/LX converters allow users to extend the bandwidth to those users outside the reach of the 1000BASE-T standard (up to 125 km).

Features:
Auto-Negotiation (802.3u) (Copper & Fiber):
Allows devices to perform automatic configuration to achieve the best possible mode of operation over a link.

Transparent Link Pass Through:
Transparent Link Pass Through sends a link-loss signal over the fiber, instructing the remote converter to shut down the copper port—thus notifying the end device—while maintaining the fiber link between the two converters.

Automatic Link Restoration:
Transition Networks's converters will automatically re-establish link in all network conditions.

Pause (IEEE 802.3xy):
Pause signaling is an IEEE feature that temporarily suspends data transmission between two devices in the event that one of the devices becomes overwhelmed.

Remote Fault Detect
^ Back to Top