Transition Networks 8-port Switch

Mfg. Part: SISTM1014-162-LRT | CDW Part: 1219347 | UNSPSC: 43222612
  • 6-port 10/100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet managed switch with 2 100BASE-FX SM ports with SC Connectors
View Full

This item was discontinued on June 26, 2017

Contact Sales Assistance
(800) 808-4239, Monday-Friday 7am-7:30pm CT

Email our Sales Assistance Team , Response within 24 Hours

Made For Each Other
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • 6-port 10/100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet managed switch with 2 100BASE-FX SM ports with SC Connectors
Incorporate Redundant Ring technology into your industrial automation network to increase reliability and system uptime. Critical communication needs can now be protected using redundant copper or fiber links with switching recovery times of less than 300ms. These 8-port switches can be SNMP managed via web browser to configure all of the latest advanced industrial networking capability including IGMP snooping, VLANs, QoS, port mirroring and trunking.

Transition Networks’s Industrial Switches are hardened devices designed to reliably operate in harsh environments such as those found on factory floors, outdoor enclosures or other hazardous environments.

Ports 7 and 8 can be connected in a Redundant Ring topology with recovery time of < 300ms, offering increased uptime and increased reliability for your most critical communication needs.

Eliminate EMI and RFI issues or overcome distance limitations with copper based cabling by using the Industrial Switch to convert your copper based equipment over to fiber optics. The switch can connect to either 10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX ports and can provide redundant 100BASE-FX fiber optic connections for links up to 20 km.

Features:
AutoCross™:
Automatically detects and configures the twisted pair port on the converter to the correct MDI or MDI-X configuration.

IEEE 802.1p, 4-level priority queing

IGMP Snooping V1 with Query mode

Auto-Negotiation (802.3u):
Allows devices to perform automatic configuration to achieve the best possible mode of operation over a link.

IEEE 802.1Q VLAN capability

Port Trunking/Mirroring

Redundant Ring Switching Technology (recovery time <300ms)

SNMP trap and SMTP email trap support

SNTP Clock Synchronization

Bandwidth Allocation

Ingress Packet Filtering

DHCP Client Support

Spanning Tree/Rapid Spanning Tree

TFTP Firmware Update

Dual Homing Application Support

Auto-Sensing Redundant DC Power Inputs

Dry Contact Relays

System Configuration Restore/Backup

Standard (0°C to 60°C) or extended (-40°C to 75°C) operating temperature

Barrel connecter interface cable included for connecting external AC/DC power supply
^ Back to Top