Tripp Lite 50M Duplex Multimode Fiber 50/125 Patch Cable SC/SC 164ft

Mfg. Part: N506-50M | CDW Part: 578750 | UNSPSC: 26121609
Availability: 2-4 days Orders placed today will ship within 2-4 days
Warranties
Was $104.00
$75.80 Advertised Price
Product Details
  • 50M Duplex MMF Cable SC/SC 50/125 Fiber
View Full Product Details
Made For Each Other
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • 50M Duplex MMF Cable SC/SC 50/125 Fiber
Premium PVC multimode patch cable

Tripp Lite's 50-meter multimode duplex fibre channel SC/SC patch cable is manufactured from 50/125 zipcord fiber. The cable has SC connectors on each end, a PVC jacket and is FDDI and OFNR rated. Duplex multimode fiber is most commonly used in fiber and fibre channel applications. It is backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber and built-in headroom for future applications. The cable provides higher bandwidth optimized for Gigabit and 10Gbps networks. Tripp Lite warrants this product to be free from defects in materials and workmanship for life.

Features:
Constructed with 50/125 micron cable
Length - 50M
Use on fiber and fibre channel installations
SC male to SC male connectors
Higher bandwidth optimized for Gigabit and 10Gbps networks
Backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber
Built-in headroom for future applications
Number of fibers: 2
Fiber type: all glass graded index
Core diameter: two 50+/-3 microns
CLAD diameter: 125+/-2 microns
Primary coating diameter: 245+/-15 microns
Primary coating material: acrylate
Secondary coating diameter: 900+/-50 microns
Secondary coating material: PVC
Attenuation @850NM: 3.5DB/KM maximum, @1300NM: 1.0DB/KM maximum
Bandwidth @850NM: 220 MHz-KM minimum, @1300NM: 600 MHz-KM minimum
Numeric apeture: .275 nominal
Proof test level: 100,000 PSI
Insertion loss testing performed on every connector (0.2db typical) and provided with cable
Beveled edge on ends of glass makes insertion of plug a breeze
Tripp Lite warrants this product to be free from defects in materials and workmanship for life
^ Back to Top