Axiom - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE

Mfg.Part: GLC-BX-U-AX | CDW Part: 4106920 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: In Stock
Warranties
Was $265.00
$227.42 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module (equivalent to: Cisco GLC-BX-U=)
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-BX-U
  • 1310 (TX) / 1490 (RX) nm
  • for Cisco Catalyst 29XX
  • 3560
  • 3750
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Axiom - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module (equivalent to: Cisco GLC-BX-U=)
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-BX-U
  • 1310 (TX) / 1490 (RX) nm
  • for Cisco Catalyst 29XX
  • 3560
  • 3750
  • 4928 10; ME 2400
  • 3400
  • 4924; Network Service Engine 150
The Axiom GLC-BX U is a Cisco compatible SFP fiber transceiver used in 1000BASE networks. This Bi-directional SFP transceiver, simplex (single) LC connection supports SMF, single-strand fiber with a 10-km maximum link span distance. The Axiom transceiver operates with 1310TX and 1550RX wavelengths to maximize existing installed fiber cabling and providing a cost effective method upgrade to the existing IT infrastructure.

Every Axiom SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module is designed and tested to be 100% compatible in all Cisco switch, networking, and data center product lines and applications. This transceiver is pre-configured with Cisco specific application code required for Cisco IOS, SMARTnet compliance, and supports the Cisco quality ID feature. Axiom transceivers are tested to perform functionally identical to the "original" transceiver. Complying fully with the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) enables this transceiver to work in all MSA complaint platforms as well as function with other manufacturer's brands within the same 1000BASE link or network.