Black Box - fiber media converter - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, GigE

Mfg.Part: LGC5201A | CDW Part: 4478801 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: In Stock Ships same day if ordered before 2 PM CT
Warranties
$514.03 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Lease Option ($15.16/month)
Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Product Details
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-TX
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
  • up to 1800 ft
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-TX
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
  • up to 1800 ft
  • 850 nm
This tough media converter is the ideal way extend your network over fiber and also power a PoE device. Use it to link to faraway PoE devices such as IP security cameras, wireless access points, and VoIP phones.

The media converter features two autosensing 10/100/1000 UTP ports plus one multimode fiber port that can extend a network connection up to 550 meters. One UTP port supports 802.3af Power over Ethernet, enabling it to power a PoE PD device; the other is a straightforward Ethernet port, which can be used for network expansion.