Black Box Industrial Media Converter, 10/100 to 100Mbps Multimode ST Fiber

Mfg.Part: LIC022A-R2 | CDW Part: 2289749 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: In Stock
Warranties
$353.33 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Lease Option ($10.42/month) Lease Price Information
Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Product Details
  • Fiber media converter
  • 100Mb LAN
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / ST multi-mode
  • up to 1.2 miles
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Black Box Industrial Media Converter, 10/100 to 100Mbps Multimode ST Fiber
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • 100Mb LAN
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / ST multi-mode
  • up to 1.2 miles
  • 1300 nm
Equipped with all the features of Black Box Miniature Media Converters, these ultra-compact, plug-and-play converters offer additional power options, including support for the IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet (PoE) standard. Plus, Industrial MultiPower Media Converters are designed for use in harsh industrial environments.

In all, there are four different ways to power the converter: with its AC adapter, using 5 - 50-VDC terminal block power, via an optional USB Power Adapter Cable (which you plug into your PC's USB port), or over a PoE link.

You can even use multiple power options at the same time to provide maximum redundancy and ensure that your mission-critical applications remain up and running. For instance, you can connect a converter to power sourcing equipment (PSE) for PoE while also using AC adapter power, DC terminal block power, and USB bus power. Then, if any one of these power sources fails, the other sources will continue to supply power to the converter seamlessly.

You can also connect a PSE switch to an uninterruptible power supply to ensure that the switch and each connected media converter always have power.