Black Box Industrial Mini Gigabit Media Converter LGC320A-R3 - fiber media

Mfg.Part: LGC320A-R3 | CDW Part: 6390739
Availability: In Stock
Warranties
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • R3
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
  • 10Base-T
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 100Base-TX
  • 1000Base-T
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Black Box Industrial Mini Gigabit Media Converter LGC320A-R3 - fiber media
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Details

Main Features
  • R3
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
  • 10Base-T
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 100Base-TX
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
  • up to 1800 ft
  • 850 nm
Get Gigabit speeds in a robust industrial media converter. The 10-/100-/1000-Mbps copper port auto negotiates speed. The Black Box(r) Industrial MultiPower Miniature Media Converter seamlessly and transparently converts 10-/100-/1000-Mbps copper to 1000-Mbps duplex fiber. Because it is a Layer 2 media converter it automatically senses and adapts to speed on the copper side for truly plug-and-play operation. Use the converter to extend your network over fiber at distances up to 300 meters (984.3 ft.). The Industrial MultiPower Miniature Media Converter is perfectly adapted to industrial environments. The converter can be powered conventionally with an AC adapter or powered through a DC terminal block. The terminal block features a pair of input and a pair of output terminals so you can easily cascade power in DIN Rail applications. When used with DC power the converter supports an extended temperature range of-31 to +158degree F (-35 to +70degree C). The compact metal chassis is so small you can tuck it nearly anywhere- it even includes VELCRO(r) strips for surface mounting so you can mount it out of the way on a wall or even under a shelf. It also comes with DIN clips for standard DIN rail mounting.