Black Box Miniature Media Converter - fiber media converter - 10Mb LAN, 100

Mfg.Part: LHC041A-R3 | CDW Part: 4169718 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: Call
Warranties
$187.48 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • Fiber media converter
  • 100Mb LAN
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
  • 850 nm
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Black Box Miniature Media Converter - fiber media converter - 10Mb LAN, 100
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • 100Mb LAN
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
  • 850 nm
Bring fiber to the desktop more conveniently and at a lower cost than installing fiber NICs.

Black Box Multipower Miniature Media Converters make it easy to bring fiber to the desktop. Just connect a Miniature Media Converter to your PC's copper port with a CAT5 cable, then connect a fiber cable to the converter's other side. That's all there is to it! Best of all, you can tuck these tiny converters unobtrusively behind your PC.

The converters not only link 10- and 100-Mbps segments to fiber cabling, they also work as data rate converters, performing 10/100 auto negotiation on the twisted-pair port.