Black Box PoE PD Media Converter Duplex - fiber media converter

Mfg.Part: LPD504A | CDW Part: 2731677 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: In Stock
Warranties
Was $207.06
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • Fiber media converter
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / LC multi-mode
  • up to 1.2 miles
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Black Box PoE PD Media Converter Duplex - fiber media converter
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / LC multi-mode
  • up to 1.2 miles
Far-end fault detection keeps data from being sent over an invalid link. Bridge long-distance Fast Ethernet fiber optic segments with Ethernet or Fast Ethernet copper cabling- all without the need for a local power supply. Because the converter is compatible with 802.3af PoE standard it draws its power via UTP cable connected to a PoE PSE such as our PoE L2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch (LPB200A). This setup makes the converter ideal for remote areas of a network without AC power outlets. This product is covered by one or more of the following United States Patent Nos. 7457250 8155012 8902760 8942107 and/or 9049019.