Ruckus - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE

Mfg.Part: E1MG-LX-OM | CDW Part: 1411743 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: In Stock
Warranties
Advertised Price
Lease Option
($32.45/month)
Product Details
  • GBIC) transceiver module
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-LX
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 6.2 miles
  • 1310 nm
  • for Brocade ICX 6430
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Ruckus - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • GBIC) transceiver module
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-LX
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 6.2 miles
  • 1310 nm
  • for Brocade ICX 6430
  • 6450
  • 7750; VDX 6710
  • 6720
  • 6730
  • 6740
Brocade offers a unique set of high performance, reliable, and cost-effective optical transceivers that help enterprises and service providers meet the challenges of diverse network topologies. Extensive performance and reliability testing reflects an ongoing commitment to quality. Brocade tests transceivers using the industry's most advanced tools and instruments to help ensure that they provide the right mix of functionality and performance when used in conjunction with Brocade products. The speed, capacity, reliability, and low cost of ownership that Brocade is known for is also provided in all optical components.
Ruckus - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE is rated5.00 out of5 by2.
Rated 5 out of 5 by from The technical support is good and the setup and installation is straightforwardWhat is our primary use case?Our primary use case for this solution is for ethernet switches.What is most valuable?The most important feature of this solution is the performance because we have many switches and we have a performance for Brocade Ethernet Switches that needs about 16 gigabyte per second. We have accessed these 16 gigabyte per second.What needs improvement?There are some performance issues that I would like to see improved.For how long have I used the solution?I have been using the solution for four to five years.What do I think about the scalability of the solution?We have many users on Brocade Ethernet Switches that use it for storages on the application.How are customer service and technical support?The technical support is good. You just send them an email or open a ticket on the website, and then they will look at the issue.How was the initial setup?The initial setup was easy and the configuration was straightforward. We used a consultant at first, but after that we figured the rest out ourselves.What other advice do I have?I am supporting NVMe technology and it's a new technology, so I often struggle with performance issues. That is why I will rate this solution a nine out of ten only, and not a ten out of ten.Which deployment model are you using for this solution?On-premisesDisclaimer: I am a real user, and this review is based on my own experience and opinions.
Date published: 2019-11-22T00:00:00-05:00
Rated 5 out of 5 by from It has all the features I need and it is stable and scalableWhat is our primary use case?Our primary use case of this solution is connecting hosts to do some storages.What is most valuable?The solution works very well. It is a very good product and they have a network advisor that collects the information so that you can manage all the sound switches from one place, and also get the ports.For how long have I used the solution?I have been using this solution since 2004.What do I think about the stability of the solution?The solution is stable and we haven't had any issues.What do I think about the scalability of the solution?I believe it is easy to expand this platform. We get by with a switch with 24 ports active and then one can buy the other 96 fields, for instance. But we don't use directors, we use only switches. Directors are for the bigger networks. We have no other users on this platform. We connect to a new storage to the sound switch and new servers.How are customer service and technical support?We haven't used the technical support yet.How was the initial setup?The initial setup was really straightforward and easy.What other advice do I have?I have been using this solution for a long time and kept with it, because everything I need, is covered by it. I am happy with its performance and its features. I will rate it a nine out of ten.Which deployment model are you using for this solution?On-premisesIf public cloud, private cloud, or hybrid cloud, which cloud provider do you use?OtherDisclaimer: I am a real user, and this review is based on my own experience and opinions.
Date published: 2019-11-05T00:00:00-05:00