IMC IE-ModeConverter - media converter

Mfg.Part: 855-19619 | CDW Part: 1398583 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: 10-12 Days
Order fulfilled by a CDW partner.
Warranties
Was $230.00
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) / SFP (mini-GBIC)
View Full Product Details
Better Together
IMC IE-ModeConverter - media converter
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) / SFP (mini-GBIC)
Mode Converters allow network operators to incorporate multiple fiber types within a network. Single and multi-mode fiber, and single strand fiber and CWDM wavelengths can be mixed and matched as needed. Cost savings are realized because a Mode Converter is less expensive than replacing an optical blade on network equipment. A typical application of a Mode Converter is a conversion between single-mode and multi-mode fiber, allowing easy network extension to remote locations.

Protocol
- Supports a full range of SFP Modules offering various transmission speeds, from 10 Mbps to 2.4 Gbps*
- Supports OC3, OC12, OC48

*Both SFPs used in the IE-ModeConverter must
support the same data rate.