Notifications
Notifications
Quick tech specs
  • 4 m multimode fiber optic patch cable
  • 50-micron cable
  • Panduit 1-year limited warranty
  • Dual SC and LC connectors
  • 2000MHz/km bandwidth
View All

Know your gear

Connect intra-building network systems with the Panduit™ 13' LC/SC Opti-Core Patch Cable. The 50-micron multimode core enables the propagation of more light modes, and the light-reflected increase allows higher data transmission rates over short distances. The Panduit patch cable is OM3™ compliant with an effective modal bandwidth of 2000MHz/km that can transmit 10 Gbps over 300 meters. OM3 is compatible with 850-nm infrared vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers offering increased bandwidth compared to larger diameter fiber optic cables.

The left connector features two male SC connectors, and the latching mechanism is similar to conventional audio and video cables with a push-pull mechanism. The smaller right side comprises two LC connectors with a 1.25 mm diameter ferrule. Network managers often use the LC connector in high-density systems because of its small footprint. The strong 50-micron fiber core is glass clad at 125 microns, ensuring durability.  The duplex multi-mode patch cable enables many applications, from Ethernet® to ATMs to Gigabit Ethernet, and works well for backbone, intrabuilding and horizontal applications.

Availability: 1-3+ Days

Enhance your hardware

Add Warranty

Better Together

Panduit Opti-Core 10GIG - Patch Cable - 4 m - Aqua
Quick View
Total Price: