StarTech.com Brocade 40G-QSFP-SR4 Compatible QSFP+ Module - QSFP+ transceiv

Mfg.Part: 40G-QSFP-SR4-ST | CDW Part: 5826564
Availability: In Stock
Order fulfilled by a CDW partner.
Warranties
Was $191.99
$153.61 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • 100% compatibility with Brocade 40G-QSFP-SR4 guaranteed
  • StarTech.com Lifetime Warranty on all SFP modules - Maximum transfer distance of 150 m (492 ft) - QSFP+ (Mini-GBIC) meets or exceeds OEM specifications
  • QSFP+ transceiver module complies with MSA industry standards - 40GBase-SR4 Fiber transceiver has low power consumption
  • Hot-swappable with other fiber optic modules
  • Multi Mode connector with Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM)
  • MTBF: 244,610,583 hours
View Full Product Details
Better Together
StarTech.com Brocade 40G-QSFP-SR4 Compatible QSFP+ Module - QSFP+ transceiv
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • 100% compatibility with Brocade 40G-QSFP-SR4 guaranteed
  • StarTech.com Lifetime Warranty on all SFP modules - Maximum transfer distance of 150 m (492 ft) - QSFP+ (Mini-GBIC) meets or exceeds OEM specifications
  • QSFP+ transceiver module complies with MSA industry standards - 40GBase-SR4 Fiber transceiver has low power consumption
  • Hot-swappable with other fiber optic modules
  • Multi Mode connector with Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM)
  • MTBF: 244,610,583 hours

The 40G-QSFP-SR4-ST is a Brocade 40G-QSFP-SR4compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Brocade brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 40GBase-SR4 compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 150 m (492 ft.).

Technical Specifications: 

  • Wavelength: 850nm 
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps 
  • Type: Multi Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: MPO 
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 150 m (492 ft.)
  • MTBF: 244,610,583 hours
  • Power Consumption: Low power consumption 
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes 

This QSFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a StarTech.com lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.