StarTech.com HP JD118B Compatible 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver Module MM LC

Mfg.Part: JD118BST | CDW Part: 4449187 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: In Stock
Warranties
Was $80.99
$57.85 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • Add reliable and cost-effective Gigabit Ethernet connections over multi-mode fiber with this SFP module
  • HP JD118B Compatible SFP
  • Gb Fiber 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver Module- MM SFP (550 m/1804 ft)
  • Mini-GBIC with DDM / DOM
  • 850nm optical wavelength
  • Lifetime warranty
  • Gb Fiber SFP / optical transceiver / fiber transceiver / Multimode SFP / HP 1000Base-SX SFP equivalent / HP SFP alternative / JD118B alternative / MM SFP / DOM transceiver / HPE JD118B Compatible SFP
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Add reliable and cost-effective Gigabit Ethernet connections over multi-mode fiber with this SFP module
  • HP JD118B Compatible SFP
  • Gb Fiber 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver Module- MM SFP (550 m/1804 ft)
  • Mini-GBIC with DDM / DOM
  • 850nm optical wavelength
  • Lifetime warranty
  • Gb Fiber SFP / optical transceiver / fiber transceiver / Multimode SFP / HP 1000Base-SX SFP equivalent / HP SFP alternative / JD118B alternative / MM SFP / DOM transceiver / HPE JD118B Compatible SFP
Add reliable and cost-effective Gigabit Ethernet connections over multimode fiber with this SFP module. This Gigabit fiber SFP is compatible with HP networking equipment and engineered by StarTech.com to deliver what you need most in your network connections: reliable performance. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, you can install this high-quality fiber transceiver module into HP switches and routers that support the HP JD118B transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.

This 1000Base-SX SFP delivers Gigabit connectivity over multimode fiber cable, with a range of up to 550 m (1804 ft.). It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment.

This multimode SFP transceiver is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

The MM Gigabit SFP is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% HP compatible, equivalent to the HP JD118B transceiver. The StarTech.com SFP transceiver is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with HP or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment.

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a multitude of Gigabit networking devices.

Ideal for use in switches, routers, and other networking equipment, the SFP provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. This GbE fiber SFP supports multimode fiber cable with a maximum distance of 550 m or 1804 ft., maximum data rates of up to 1.25Gbps, and Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM / DOM).