Transition Networks Stand-Alone M/GE-T Series - fiber media converter - Gig

Mfg.Part: M/GE-T-SX-01(LC) | CDW Part: 5508078 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: 8-10 Days
Order fulfilled by a CDW partner.
Warranties
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / LC multi-mode
  • up to 1800 ft
  • 850 nm
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Transition Networks Stand-Alone M/GE-T Series - fiber media converter - Gig
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / LC multi-mode
  • up to 1800 ft
  • 850 nm

The Transition Networks Stand-Alone M/GE-T Series Mini Media Converter provides media conversion between 1000Base-T ports and 1000Base-SX/LX ports. With its fixed configuration, deployments are just plug-and-play, and the converter's small size makes it ideal for locations where space is limited. Operating at Layer 1, the physical layer, data is passed through the converter at line speed, making this converter ideal for applications where low latency is essential.