Tripp Lite 24-Fiber MTP MPO OM4 Base-8 MMF Trunk Cable 40/100GbE 3X, 15M

Mfg.Part: N858-15M-3X8-MG | CDW Part: 4409165 | UNSPSC: 26121607
Availability: Call Call for availability
Warranties
Was $1,120.00
$764.08 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Lease Option ($22.54/month)
Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Product Details
  • Multimode fiber optic cabling for transmitting 40/100 Gb data and voice signals - Fiber optic network switch / cisco fiber optic switch / Multimode trunk cable / MTP MPO trunk cable / fiber optic cable - Used for connections between network equipment in telecom rooms and data centers - 8-fiber MTP/MPO connectors with 12x density of SC connectors - Magenta 15m (49ft) - 100% tested for low insertion loss and back reflection - Push/pull tab connectors install and remove with one hand
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Multimode fiber optic cabling for transmitting 40/100 Gb data and voice signals - Fiber optic network switch / cisco fiber optic switch / Multimode trunk cable / MTP MPO trunk cable / fiber optic cable - Used for connections between network equipment in telecom rooms and data centers - 8-fiber MTP/MPO connectors with 12x density of SC connectors - Magenta 15m (49ft) - 100% tested for low insertion loss and back reflection - Push/pull tab connectors install and remove with one hand
The 15-meter (49-foot) N858-15M-3X8-MG MTP/MPO Multimode Base-8 Trunk Cable supports 40/100 Gb Ethernet speeds and is designed for high-density connections between network equipment in telecommunication rooms and data centers.

With three female MTP/MPO connectors on each end, this OM4-rated multimode fiber optic cable is recommended for high-density fiber patching between data center MDFs (main distribution frames) and IDFs (intermediate distribution frames). It's colored magenta for instant identification as an OM4 cable. Push/pull tab connectors are easily accessible in high-density data center applications and make the cable easy to install and remove with one hand.

The 8-fiber MTP/MPO connectors are about the same size as SC connectors, but are 12 times denser, freeing up rack space for other cables. Optimized for QSFP+ 40GBASE-SR4 and QSFP28 100GBASE-SR4 networks, this cable is tested for low insertion loss and back reflection on every connector and attenuation loss that meets or exceeds current standards. The 5.6-millimeter ruggedized plenum-rated jacket and bend-insensitive fiber are perfect for connecting high-speed network components in ceilings, walls and ducts.

To Top