Allied Telesis 64-bit PCI-x Gigabit Fiber Adapter Card Fed

Mfg. Part: AT-2931SX/SC-901 | CDW Part: 1206455 | UNSPSC: 43201404
$259.00SAVE $76.47
$182.53Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In stock
Ships same day if ordered before 4 PM CT
  • 64-bit PCI-x Gigabit Fiber Adapter Card with SC connectors
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • 64-bit PCI-x Gigabit Fiber Adapter Card with SC connectors
Allied Telesis’ AT-2931SX is a high reliable 64-bit PCI-x Gigabit Fiber Adapter card with 9KB Jumbo frames support for network upgrade needs. AT-2931SX helps to boost your Fast Ethernet server throughput ten times to 1000Mbps. With the 1000BASE-SX fiber-optic connection, data transmission is both secure and faster.

In order to reduce CPU use, Allied Telesis’ AT-2931SX uses the adaptive interrupts and ultra-deep 96KB packet buffer. Coupled with link aggregation and load balancing,AT-2931SX
achieves the best performance of its class for server connectivity.

AT-2931SX Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Adapter comes with a variety of reliability features that are designed to maintain a connection as long as possible, including: link aggregation and heterogeneous mixed-speed failover.

The priority queuing and virtual LAN features offered by AT-2931SX can help users set up the network based on their own needs.The comprehensive diagnostics and configuration software suite provides system administrators and engineers with a powerful tool to analyze the network adapter and check specific data.

AT-2931SX Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Adapters can also support up to 64 VLANs and 4 priority queues.

Jumbo frames support up to 9KB
Support for all popular operating systems, including Sun Solaris, for ease of integration
Adaptive interrupts reduces host CPU utilization
CPU Task Offload reduces CPU use
Virtual LANs with 802.1q VLAN tagging
TCP, UDP & IP checksum generation and check packet filtering based on checksum errors
Link aggregation offers higher capacity and availability
Load balancing and priority queuing for network optimization
Network administrator support with remote boot (PXE 2.0)
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 10 - 95%
Max Operating Temperature: 131 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 50 °F

Brand: Allied Telesis
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Allied Telesis
Model: AT-2931SX/SC
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Allied Telesis

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Interface: Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Qty: 1
Type: 1000Base-SX
Type: Network

Compliant Standards: EN55022 Class B , FCC , UL , VCCI
Microsoft Certification: Works with Windows Vista
Pricing Type: Government
TAA Compliant: Yes

Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.1ad , IEEE 802.1p , IEEE 802.1Q , IEEE 802.3ab , IEEE 802.3x , IEEE 802.3z
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Features: Auto-negotiation , Flow control , Full duplex mode , Load balancing , VLAN support
Form Factor: Plug-in card
Interface Type: PCI 64 hot-plug 66 MHz
Max Transfer Distance (Optical): 1640 ft
Network Transport Protocol: TCP/IP , UDP/IP
PCI Specification Revision: PCI 2.2
Status Indicators: Link activity , Link OK
Type: Network adapter

Support Details Full Contract Period: 5 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Required
Total Qty: 1
Type: PCI 64 hot-plug 66 MHz

System Requirements
Min Operating System: Linux 2.4.x , Microsoft Windows 2000 / XP , Novell NetWare 5.x , Novell NetWare 6.x

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 7 in
Height: 2 in
Weight: 3 oz
Width: 0.5 in

Service & Support
Type: 5 years warranty , Limited lifetime warranty

Type: 1000Base-SX

Product Reviews
Adding to Cart...
10/21/2016 5:10:36 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.