114
Back to Top

B&B MiniMc 855-10623-RX One-Way Secure (RX Only) - fiber media converter -

Mfg. Part: 855-10623-RX | CDW Part: 4721308 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$229.50SAVE $67.91
$161.59Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.808.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:Call
Call for availability
  • Fiber media converter
  • 100Mb LAN
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
  • 1300 nm
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • 100Mb LAN
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
  • 1300 nm
Media conversion is the most cost-effective solution for extending the productive life of legacy wiring plants and equipment while allowing implementation of technologies. Media conversion's greatest benefits are flexibility and cost savings. However, with networks constantly growing and projects increasing in scope, even reasonably-priced media converters can tack on a substantial sum to networking costs. Space constraints can also be an issue when hundreds of conversions are required.

Measuring less than 3.5 inches deep and 2 inches wide, the MiniMc switching fiber converter is one of the industry's smallest media converters with both data connections on the same side of the unit, and the MiniMc is a fraction of the cost of other alternatives.

The MiniMc SFP requires one MSA compliant fiber optic SFP module to operate. Copper SFPs are not supported. B&B Electronics offers a full range of compatible SFPs.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature: 122 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 14 °F

Header
Brand: B&B
Manufacturer: IMC Networks
Model: 855-10623-RX One-Way Secure (RX Only)
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: B&B MiniMc

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX



Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX

Miscellaneous
Color Category: Blue
Compliant Standards: CSA , cUL , FCC Class B certified , ISO 9001:2008 , Laser Class 1 , Plug and Play , RoHS , UL , WEEE 2002/96/EC

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX , Ethernet 100Base-TX , Ethernet 10Base-T
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3 , IEEE 802.3ab , IEEE 802.3u
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet , Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Features: Auto-negotiation , Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X) , AutoCross , Flow control , Jumbo Frames support
Form Factor: External
Optical Wave Length: 1300 nm
Status Indicators: Link/activity , Status
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Nominal Voltage: AC 120/230 V
Type: External power adapter

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: Lifetime
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 1.8 in
Height: 0.8 in
Width: 3.4 in

Service & Support
Type: Limited lifetime warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
8/24/2017 4:10:06 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.