29

B&B MiniMc LFPT - fiber media converter - Ethernet, Fast Ethernet

Mfg. Part: 855-11625 | CDW Part: 4334824 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$235.00SAVE $70.42
$164.58Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.808.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:1-3 days
Orders placed today will ship within 3 days
0
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC single-mode
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC single-mode
  • up to 24.9 miles
  • 1310 nm
Media conversion is a very cost-effective solution for extending the productive life of legacy wiring plants and equipment while allowing implementation of advanced technologies. The MiniMc LFPT is an extremely small media converters with both data connections on the same side of the unit. Link Fault Pass Through (LFPT) can be enabled/disabled via a DIP Switch on the unit, and is a useful diagnostic feature that assists the network administrator in indicating a fault condition on a given segment between the interfaces. The MiniMc LFPT extends 10 and 100 Mbps twisted pair network segments up to 80 km over fiber. Both a media and data rate converter, the MiniMc LFPT features 10/100 Auto Negotiation on the copper port while the fiber port operates at 100 Mbps full duplex. MiniMc LFPT 10/100 switching fiber converters are ideal for all premises, FTTD, LAN-to-LAN or LAN-to-MAN fiber networking applications. Multiple powering options include a country-specific AC wall adapter or USB-power cord.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature: 122 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Header
Brand: B&B
Manufacturer: IMC Networks
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: B&B MiniMc LFPT

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX



Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: SC single-mode
Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX

Miscellaneous
Color Category: Blue
Compliant Standards: CSA , cUL , FCC Class B certified , UL

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX , Ethernet 100Base-TX , Ethernet 10Base-T
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3 , IEEE 802.3u
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet , Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Features: Auto-negotiation , Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X) , Jumbo Frames support , Link Fault Pass Through function (LFP)
Form Factor: External
Max Transfer Distance: 24.9 miles
Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm
Status Indicators: Status
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Type: External power adapter

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 3.4 in
Height: 0.8 in
Weight: 11.18 oz
Width: 1.8 in

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SC single-mode

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
12/11/2016 8:25:48 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.