103

Black Box 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX, Single-Mode, ST Compact Media Converter

Mfg. Part: LHC005A-R4 | CDW Part: 741311 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$471.65SAVE $74.65
$397.00Advertised Price
Lease Option ($11.71 /month) Lease Availability
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.808.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:4-6 days
Orders placed today will ship within 6 days
0
  • 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
  • Single-Mode
  • ST Compact Media Converter
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
  • Single-Mode
  • ST Compact Media Converter
Everything you need for full-fledged, high-speed conversion Features:
* Everything you need for full-fledged, high-speed conversion.
* Forget the bulky external power supply-integral universal power supply auto senses 95-240 VAC for use around the world.
* Single-mode units support distances up to 30 kilometers (18.6 miles).
* Automatic crossover/pass through function on the UTP port. The converter figures out and adjusts internal termination for you!
* LinkLoss(tm) and FiberAlert(tm) automatically notify you of any "silent failures."
*Single-mode operates at 1310 nm.

This compact converter gives you all the features of other media converters but is designed for users who don't want to haul around a bulky external power supply.

Specifications:
Fiber Type - 1310-nm single-mode
Latency (Throughput Delay) - 70 ms
CE Approval - Yes
Connectors - LHC005A-R3: (1) RJ-45, (1) pair of ST®; Indicators - Fiber Receive, Twisted-Pair Link, FiberAlert, Fiber Link Power - 95-240 VAC, 50-60 Hz, 0.1/0.5 A, internal, autosensing Size - 1.5"H x 4.7"W X 4.4"D (3.8 x 11.9 x 11.2 cm) Weight - 2 lb. (0.9 kg)
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Cable
Connectivity Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Connectivity Right Connector Type: ST single-mode

Header
Brand: Black Box
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Black Box
Model: Plus
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Black Box Compact Media Converter

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 100Base-TX



Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: ST single-mode
Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX , Ethernet 100Base-TX
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Features: FiberAlert
Form Factor: External
Interface Type: Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance: 18.6 miles
Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm
Status Indicators: Alert , Link OK , Receive
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Frequency Required: 50/60 Hz
Nominal Voltage: AC 120/230 V
Type: Internal power supply

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: 1 year
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Type: None

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 4.4 in
Height: 1.5 in
Weight: 1.98 lbs
Width: 4.7 in

Service & Support
Type: 1 year warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: ST single-mode

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
6/29/2017 11:11:18 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.