304
Back to Top

Black Box FlexPoint T1/E1 to Fiber Line Drivers, Single-Mode, ST

Mfg. Part: MT661A-SM | CDW Part: 516923 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$1,158.45SAVE $129.04
$1,029.41Advertised Price
Lease Option ($30.37 /month) Lease Availability
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.808.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:1-3 days
Orders placed today will ship within 3 days
  • FlexPoint T1/E1 to Fiber Line Drivers
  • Single-Mode
  • ST
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • FlexPoint T1/E1 to Fiber Line Drivers
  • Single-Mode
  • ST
N/A - Works as standalone or hot-swappable chassis-based extenders.
- Include AC power supplies. Or you can power multiple units with the space-saving 19" rackmountable FlexPoint Power Chassis, which holds 14 converters and AC or DC power supplies.
- Easy to install.
- Connect T1 or E1 PBXs, CSUs, or routers over fiber to protect against noise and increase network reliability.
- Support AMI, B8ZS, and HDB3 line codes.
- A crossover switch on the RJ-45/RJ-48 port enables easy equipment connections.
- Extensive diagnostics, including local and remote fiber loopback switches.
- LEDs display T1/E1 link status, modes of operation, and line segment errors.
- To conveniently rackmount up to five FlexPoint Fiber Converters, use the optional 5-Position Rackmounting Kit (LMC205). To order, see “Related Products” in the previous window.
- Use optional Wallmounting Hardware (LMC206-WALL) to mount individual FlexPoint Fiber Converters on virtually any surface (also available under “Related Products” in the previous window.)

Technical Specs:
* Encoding — AMI, B8ZS, HDB3
* Fiber Type — 50/125-, 62.5/125-, or 100/140-µm multimode or 9/125-µm single-mode
* Operation — Asynchronous, point-to-point
* Speed (Maximum) — T1: 1.544 Mbps;
* E1: 2.048 Mbps
* CE Approval — Yes
* Connectors — Network side: RJ-45/RJ-48 (selectable);
Fiber side: (1) pair of ST, SC, or MT-RJ
* Power — From the included DC power supply (9 VDC/500 mA or 5 VDC/750 mA); or from the FlexPoint Power Chassis
* Size — 1"H x 3"W x 4"D (2.5 x 7.6 x 10.2 cm)
* Weight — 0.4 lb. (0.2 kg)
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 0 - 90%
Max Operating Temperature: 158 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Header
Brand: Black Box
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Black Box
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Black Box FlexPoint

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: ST single-mode
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Network



Connector Type: RJ-45/RJ-48
Type: T1/E1

Line Properties
Line Coding Format: AMI , B8ZS , HDB3
Line Rate: T-1/E-1

Networking
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Transfer Rate: 2.048 Mbps
Form Factor: External
Max Transfer Distance: 17.4 miles
Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm
Status Indicators: Power
Type: Short-haul modem

Power Device
Type: Internal power supply
Voltage Required: AC 115 V

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: 1 year
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Type: None

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 4 in
Height: 1 in
Width: 3 in

Service & Support
Type: 1 year warranty

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
9/23/2017 4:39:49 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.