Black Box Heavy-Duty Edge Switch Standard - Switch - 6 x 10/100 - desktop

Mfg. Part: LBH240A-ST | CDW Part: 1041287 | UNSPSC: 43222612
$475.70SAVE $74.71
$400.99Advertised Price
Lease Option ($12.51 /month) Lease Availability

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In Stock
Ships today if ordered within 11 hrs 40 mins
  • 4-port 10/100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet unmanaged rackmountable switch with 2 100Mbps MM fiber ST ports
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • 4-port 10/100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet unmanaged rackmountable switch with 2 100Mbps MM fiber ST ports
All switches each have two full sets of LED indicators: one set on the front for viewing and one set mounted next to the media ports, so you get a clear view of the LEDs from any angle.

Use Standard Heavy-Duty Edge Switches as standalone or wallmounted units. You can also rackmount up to eight units in the optional Rackmount Tray.

Multimode models support up to 2 kilometers (1.2 miles) between switches.

You can daisychain Heavy-Duty Edge Switches together indefinitely, making them ideal for applications where many switches are needed over a long distance.

Each switch has two full sets of LED indicators: one set on the front for viewing convenience when the switch is wallmounted and one set mounted in the end next to the media ports for easy viewing when units are in a rackmount tray.

The switches feature nonblocking switching architecture with a 2K MAC address table. The 128K buffer memory makes it easy to interconnect 10- and 100Mbps devices.
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Bay Required
Type: None

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95%
Max Operating Temperature: 104 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Brand: Black Box
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Black Box
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Black Box Heavy-Duty Edge Switch

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Gender: Female
Interface: Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX
Qty: 4

Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: ST multi-mode
Qty: 2
Type: Network

Compliant Standards: Plug and Play

Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-TX , Ethernet 10Base-T
Communication Mode: Full-duplex , Half-duplex
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.1p , IEEE 802.1Q , IEEE 802.3 , IEEE 802.3u
Features: Auto-sensing per device , Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X) , Link-Loss-Learn (LLL) , VLAN support
Form Factor: Desktop
Interface Type: Ethernet , Fiber Channel
MAC Address Table Size: 2K entries
Max Transfer Distance (Optical): 1.2 miles
Ports Qty: 6
Status Indicators: Link activity , Power
Subcategory: Network hubs and switches
Subtype: Fast Ethernet
Type: Switch

Power Device
Frequency Required: 60 Hz
Nominal Voltage: AC 120 V
Type: External power adapter

Support Details Full Contract Period: 3 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Required
Type: None

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 1.7 in
Height: 3.6 in
Weight: 14.11 oz
Width: 3 in

Service & Support
Type: 3 years warranty

Qty: 6
Type: 10/100

Product Reviews
Adding to Cart...
10/27/2016 2:20:47 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.