47
Back to Top

Black Box - fiber media converter - Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethern

Mfg. Part: LGC5200A | CDW Part: 3154449 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$440.35SAVE $69.29
$371.06Advertised Price
Lease Option ($10.95 /month) Lease Availability
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.808.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In Stock
Ships today if ordered within 3 hrs 27 mins
1
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-TX
  • 1000Base-T
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-TX
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / SFP (mini-GBIC)
This tough media converter is the ideal way extends your network over fiber and also powers a PoE device. Use it to link to faraway PoE devices such as IP security cameras, wireless access points, and VoIP phones.

The media converter features two auto-sensing 10/100/1000 UTP ports plus one multimode fiber port that can extend a network connection up to 550 meters. One UTP port supports 802.3at Power over Ethernet, enabling it to power a PoE+ PD device; the other is a straightforward Ethernet port, which can be used for network expansion.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature: 158 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Header
Brand: Black Box
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Black Box
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Black Box

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Gender: Female
Qty: 2
Type: Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T



Connector Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)
Qty: 1

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: RoHS
TAA Compliant: Yes

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-T , Ethernet 100Base-TX , Ethernet 10Base-T
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet , Fast Ethernet , Gigabit Ethernet
Features: Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X)
Form Factor: External
Power Over Ethernet (PoE): PoE
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Frequency Required: 50 - 60 Hz
Nominal Voltage: AC 120/230 V
Type: External power adapter

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: 6 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 3.8 in
Height: 0.8 in
Width: 3.6 in

Service & Support
Type: 6 years warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
9/19/2017 12:33:32 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.