88

Cisco - GBIC transceiver module - Gigabit Ethernet

Mfg. Part: CWDM-GBIC-1550= | CDW Part: 1519212 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$3,438.37CallAdvertised Price
 
This item is currently unavailable to purchase online. Please contact us to place this order.

Sales Assistance

800.808.4239 Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT

Answer within 24 hours.



Lease Option ($107.28 /month) Lease Availability
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.808.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:Call
Call for availability
  • GBIC transceiver module
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-CWDM
  • SC/PC single-mode
  • 1550 nm
  • for Catalyst 29XX
  • 3550 24
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • GBIC transceiver module
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-CWDM
  • SC/PC single-mode
  • 1550 nm
  • for Catalyst 29XX
  • 3550 24
  • 35XX; Network Service Engine 100; Supervisor Engine 2
  • 2 2GE
  • I
  • V
The Cisco Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) Solution allows enterprise companies and service providers to provide scalable and easy-to-deploy Gigabit Ethernet services in their networks. The product set enables the flexible design of highly available multiservice networks. The Cisco CWDM GBIC Solution offers a convenient and cost-effective solution for the adoption of Gigabit Ethernet in campus, data center, and metropolitan-area access networks. The Cisco CWDM GBICs fit into standard GBIC ports supporting the IEEE 802.3z standard on the supported Cisco platforms. The Cisco CWDM GBICs do not require configuration.

The Cisco CWDM GBICs are designed for use in Cisco Catalyst 2900 Series with CatOS 7.2(1) - WS-C2948G, WS-C2980G-A; Cisco Catalyst 2950 Series with Cisco IOS Software Release 12.1(9)EA1 - WS-C2950G-12-EI, WS-C2950G-24-EI, WS-C2950G-24-EI-DC, WS-C2950G-48-EI; Cisco Catalyst 3550 Series with Cisco IOS Software Release 12.1(9)EA2 - WS-C3550-24-SMI, WS-C3550-24-EMI, WS-C3550-24-DC-SMI, WS-C3550-24-FX-SMI, WS-C3550-48-SMI, WS-C3550-48-EMI, WS-C3550-12G, WS-C3550-12T; Cisco Catalyst 4000 Series with CatOS 7.2 (1) - WS-X4232-GB-RJ, WS-X4306-GB, WS-X4412-2GB-T, WS-X4418-GB, WS-X4013, WS-X4014, WS-C4912G, Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series with CatOS 7.2 (2)3 - WS-X6K-SUP1-2GE, WS-X6K-SUP1A-2GE, WS-X6K-SUP1A-PFC, WS-X6K-SUP1A-MSFC, WS-X6K-SUP1A-MSFC2, WS-X6K-S2-PFC2, WS-X6K-S2-MSFC2, WS-X6K-S2U-MSFC2, WS-X6408-GBIC, WS-X6408A-GBIC, WS-X6416-GBIC, WS-X6516-GBIC, WS-X6816-GBIC.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Max Operating Temperature: 140 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Header
Brand: Cisco
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: CISCO DS HARDWARE DIRECT
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Cisco

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: SC/PC single-mode
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-CWDM

Interface Required
Type: None

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-CWDM
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3z
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Optical Wave Length: 1550 nm
Type: GBIC transceiver module

Power Device
Type: None

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: 3 months
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Total Qty: 1
Type: GBIC

Service & Support
Type: 3 months warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: SC/PC single-mode

 
Adding to Cart...
12/8/2016 10:16:51 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.