576
Back to Top

Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE

Mfg. Part: GLC-ZX-SM | CDW Part: 1789286 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Request PricingCall
 

This item was discontinued on October 17, 2013.

Sales Assistance

800.808.4239 Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT

Answer within 24 hours.



Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.808.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-ZX
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 62.2 miles
  • 1550 nm
  • for Catalyst 2960
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-ZX
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 62.2 miles
  • 1550 nm
  • for Catalyst 2960
  • 2960G
  • 2960S
  • 3560
  • 3560E
  • 3560G
  • 3560V2
  • 3560X; Catalyst Compact 2960
The Cisco industry-standard Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. SFPs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, or 1000BASE-ZX on a port-by-port basis.

The Cisco GLC-ZX-SM operates on ordinary single mode fiber optic link spans of up to 70 km in length. Link spans of up to 100 km are possible using premium single mode fiber or dispersion shifted single mode fiber (premium single mode fiber has a lower attenuation per unit length than ordinary single mode fiber; dispersion shifted single mode fiber has both lower attenuation per unit length, and less dispersion).

 
Adding to Cart...
11/20/2017 6:13:20 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.