Cisco - SFP+ transceiver module - 8Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave)

Mfg. Part: DS-SFP-FC8G-SW=.P | CDW Part: 1653609 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Request Pricing

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Call for availability
  • SFP+ transceiver module
  • 8Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave)
  • fiber optic
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 1640 ft
  • 850 nm
  • for Cisco MDS 9020
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • SFP+ transceiver module
  • 8Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave)
  • fiber optic
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 1640 ft
  • 850 nm
  • for Cisco MDS 9020
  • 9120
  • 9124
  • 9134
  • 9140
  • 9216
  • 9216A
  • 9216i
  • 9222i
  • 9506
  • 9509
  • 9513
The Cisco 8-Gbps Fiber Channel SFPs are designed to provide cost-effective Fiber Channel connectivity for the Cisco MDS 9000 Fiber Channel switching modules. Each product offers 1/2/4/8-Gbps autosensing Fiber Channel connectivity.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Max Operating Temperature: 104 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Brand: Cisco
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Hitachi Data Systems
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Cisco

Interface Provided
Comment: Short wave
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC multi-mode
Qty: 1
Type: 8Gb Fibre Channel

Cabling Type: Fiber optic
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: 8Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave)
Data Transfer Rate: 8.5 Gbps
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Interface Type: SFP+
Max Transfer Distance: 1640 ft
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Type: SFP+ transceiver module

Slot Required
Total Qty: 1
Type: SFP+

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: LC multi-mode

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 2.2 in
Height: 0.4 in
Width: 0.6 in

Power Device
Type: None

Product Reviews
Adding to Cart...
10/27/2016 6:18:18 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.