IMC IE-Giga-MiniMc - fiber media converter - Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigab

Mfg. Part: 856-18830 | CDW Part: 1395660 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$630.00SAVE $187.12
$442.88Advertised Price
Lease Option ($13.82 /month) Lease Availability

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In Stock
Ships same day if ordered before 2 PM CT
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 100Base-TX
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 100Base-TX
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
  • up to 984 ft
  • 850 nm
  • for IE-PowerTray/18
Smart network operators know that media conversion is the most cost-effective and flexible solution for adding today's advanced networking hardware to legacy wiring plants and equipment. But even reasonably-priced media converters can tack on a substantial sum to networking costs. And space constraints can also be an issue when hundreds of conversions are required. Adding to this complexity is the growing trend of installing network gear in extreme temperature environments.

To meet these needs, IMC Networks has developed a Gigabit speed version of its popular Industrial Ethernet (IE) MiniMc. Measuring less than 3.5 inches deep and 2 inches wide, and having both data connections on the same side of the unit, the IE-Giga-MiniMc is the industry's smallest Gigabit speed media converter. It's temperature hardened and it's a fraction of the cost of other alternatives.

With Plug-and-Play Auto-Negotiation and Auto-Cross operation, extreme operating temperatures (-35° C to 70° C), DC power, AC power, and DIN mounting, the IE-Giga-MiniMc miniature media converter is easy and convenient to use.
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Connectivity Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Connectivity Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95%
Max Operating Temperature: 158 °F
Min Operating Temperature: -31 °F

Brand: IMC
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: IMC Networks
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: IMC IE-Giga-MiniMc

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX

Connector Type: RJ-45
Type: Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T

Compliant Standards: cUL , FCC Class B certified , ISO 9001 , RoHS , UL

Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX , Ethernet 1000Base-T , Ethernet 100Base-TX , Ethernet 10Base-T
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3 , IEEE 802.3ab , IEEE 802.3u , IEEE 802.3z
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet , Fast Ethernet , Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Features: Auto-negotiation , AutoCross , Full duplex mode , Half duplex mode , Store and forward
Form Factor: DIN rail mountable
Interface Type: Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance: 984 ft
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Status Indicators: Status
Type: Fiber media converter

Support Details Full Contract Period: 6 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Type: None

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 3.3 in
Height: 0.8 in
Width: 1.8 in

Service & Support
Type: 6 years warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode

Product Reviews
Adding to Cart...
10/23/2016 7:04:07 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.