85

IMC McBasic 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converter

Mfg. Part: 855-10932 | CDW Part: 900681 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$350.00SAVE $104.62
$245.38Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.808.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In Stock
Ships same day if ordered before 2 PM CT
  • 100BASE-TX RJ-45 to 100BASE-FX SC Single Mode 1310 nm Media Converter
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • 100BASE-TX RJ-45 to 100BASE-FX SC Single Mode 1310 nm Media Converter
When simple, individual, copper-to-fiber or copper-to-coax conversions are required, along with advanced troubleshooting features, installing McBasic Series standalone media converters is the perfect, cost-effective solution.

McBasic's small, tabletop design and durability make it perfect for installation anywhere space is limited. Additionally, McBasic comes with an internal AC power supply. This feature can significantly increase reliability over products that use bulky, external AC/DC power transformers. With its small yet rugged design, internal power supply and troubleshooting features, McBasic is the best standalone media converter in the industry.

What's more, the McBasic series is packed with features to aid network managers in quickly isolating any breaks or problems on the copper or fiber segments.
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Cable
Connectivity Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Connectivity Right Connector Type: SC single-mode

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95%
Max Operating Temperature: 104 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Header
Brand: IMC
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: IMC Networks
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: IMC McBasic

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: SC single-mode
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX



Connector Type: RJ-45
Type: Ethernet 100Base-TX

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: CSA , cUL , FCC Class A certified , RoHS , UL

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX , Ethernet 100Base-TX
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3u
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Features: Auto-negotiation , AutoCross , FiberAlert , LinkLoss , MDI/MDI-X switch
Form Factor: External
Interface Type: Ethernet , Fiber Channel
Max Transfer Distance: 24.9 miles
Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Frequency Required: 50/60 Hz
Nominal Voltage: AC 120/230 V
Type: Internal power supply

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: 6 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Provided
Type: None

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 4.6 in
Height: 1.7 in
Width: 4.8 in

Service & Support
Type: 6 years warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SC single-mode

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
12/11/2016 6:10:38 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.