IMC MiniMc-Gigabit - fiber media converter - Gigabit Ethernet

Mfg. Part: 855-10731 | CDW Part: 1355057 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$360.00SAVE $107.64
$252.36Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:9-11 days
Orders placed today will ship within 11 days
  • Fiber media converter
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-LX
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / SC single-mode
  • up to 6.2 miles
  • 1310 nm
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-LX
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / SC single-mode
  • up to 6.2 miles
  • 1310 nm
Measuring less than 3.5 inches deep and 2 inches wide, IMC Networks' MiniMc is the smallest media converter in the industry, which has both data connections on the same side of the unit, and MiniMc is a fraction of the cost of other alternatives.

The MiniMc-Gigabit converters include status LEDs and AutoCross, a feature which automatically selects between a crossover workstation or pass-through connection depending on the connected device.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Connectivity Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Connectivity Right Connector Type: SC single-mode

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 90%
Max Operating Temperature: 122 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Brand: IMC
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: IMC Networks
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: IMC MiniMc-Gigabit

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: SC single-mode
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-LX

Connector Type: RJ-45
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-T

Compliant Standards: cUL , FCC Class A certified , ISO 9001 , RoHS , UL

Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-LX , Ethernet 1000Base-T
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3ab , IEEE 802.3z
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Features: AutoCross , Full duplex capability
Form Factor: External
Interface Type: Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance: 6.2 miles
Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm
Status Indicators: Link activity
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Frequency Required: 50/60 Hz
Nominal Voltage: AC 120/230 V
Type: External power adapter

Support Details Full Contract Period: 6 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Type: None

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 3.3 in
Height: 0.8 in
Width: 1.8 in

Service & Support
Type: 6 years warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SC single-mode

Product Reviews
Adding to Cart...
10/23/2016 3:21:47 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.