47

NETGEAR ProSafe AXM764 - SFP+ transceiver module - 10 Gigabit Ethernet

Mfg. Part: AXM764-10000S | CDW Part: 3694312 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$500.00SAVE $125.95
$374.05Advertised Price
Lease Option ($11.67 /month) Lease Availability
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.808.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In Stock
Ships today if ordered within 3 hrs 57 mins
  • SFP+ transceiver module
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10GBase-LRL
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 1.2 miles
  • 1310 nm
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • SFP+ transceiver module
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10GBase-LRL
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 1.2 miles
  • 1310 nm
10GBASE-SR is a port type for MMF (multimode fiber) and uses 850 nm lasers. For longer reach, another standard defined in IEEE 802.3ae is 10GBASE-LR. 10GBASE-LR is a port type for SMF (single mode fiber) and uses 1310 nm lasers. Traditionally SMF 10GBASE-LR SFP+ modules are way more expensive than MMF 10GBASE-LR SFP+ modules. MMF and SMF historical short range / long range paradigm may change in short term: since 2014, for new installations, especially indoor, SMF wiring is about half of MMF wiring. As a consequence, lots of new buildings and datacenters now standardize on SMF. But 10GBASE-LR SFP+ transceivers are too expensive for short-range connections. A new market for short distances over SMF has been created: the industry is standardizing on a new class of SMF 10G transmitters with typical 10GBASE-LR LITE SFP+ transceivers. While not a standard yet, 10GBASE-LR LITE has a specified reach of 2 km over standard 9µm single mode fiber. 10GBASE-LR LITE isn’t a replacement for 10GBASE-LR optics: it is just relevant alternative for “shorter” reach SMF applications.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Max Operating Temperature: 185 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 23 °F

Header
Brand: NETGEAR
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: NETGEAR
Model: AXM764
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: NETGEAR ProSAFE

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC single-mode
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 10GBase-LRL

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: 21 CFR 1040.10 , 21 CFR 1040.11 , CDRH , FDA , IEC 60825 , Laser Class 1 , RoHS
MTBF: 2,310,000 hours

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 10GBase-LRL
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3ae
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Max Transfer Distance: 1.2 miles
Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm
Type: SFP+ transceiver module

Power Device
Power Consumption Operational: 1.1 Watt

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: 5 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 2.2 in
Height: 0.5 in
Weight: 0.71 oz
Width: 0.6 in

Service & Support
Type: 5 years warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: LC single-mode

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
12/9/2016 10:03:40 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.