156

Proline IBM 45W0501 Compatible SFP+ TAA Compliant Transceiver - SFP+ transc

Mfg. Part: 45W0501-PRO | CDW Part: 4149843 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$2,261.32Advertised Price
Lease Option ($66.71 /month) Lease Availability
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.808.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In Stock
Ships today if ordered within 8 hrs 25 mins
  • SFP+ transceiver module (equivalent to: IBM 45W0501)
  • 8Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave)
  • Fibre Channel
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 984 ft
  • 850 nm (pack of 8)
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • SFP+ transceiver module (equivalent to: IBM 45W0501)
  • 8Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave)
  • Fibre Channel
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 984 ft
  • 850 nm (pack of 8)
  • for IBM System Storage SAN24B-4
  • SAN40B-4
This 8 pack of IBM 45W0501 compatible SFP+ transceiver provides 8Gbs Fiber Channel-SW throughput up to 300 m over multi-mode fiber (MMF) at a wavelength of 850 nm using a LC connector. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent IBM transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. Digital optical monitoring (DOM) support is also present to allow access to real-time operating parameters.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Header
Brand: PROLINE
Manufacturer: ProLine
Model: IBM 45W0501 Compatible SFP+ TAA Compliant Transceiver
Packaged Quantity: 8
Product Line: Proline

Interface Provided
Comment: Short wave
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC multi-mode
Qty: 1
Type: 8Gb Fibre Channel

Miscellaneous
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number: IBM 45W0501
TAA Compliant: Yes

Networking
Cabling Type: Fibre Channel
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: 8Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave)
Data Transfer Rate: 8.5 Gbps
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Max Transfer Distance: 984 ft
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Type: SFP+ transceiver module

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: Lifetime
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Service & Support
Type: Limited lifetime warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: LC multi-mode

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
2/24/2017 5:35:55 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.