Proline SFP8-SW-1PK Compatible 8GBASE-SW SFP MMF 850NM 150M LC

Mfg. Part: SFP8-SW-1PK-CDW | CDW Part: 2837109 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$313.21Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In Stock
Ships today if ordered within 6 hrs 16 mins
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • 8Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave)
  • Fibre Channel
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 492 ft
  • 850 nm
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • 8Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave)
  • Fibre Channel
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 492 ft
  • 850 nm
This QLogic SFP8-SW-1PK compatible SFP+ transceiver provides 8Gbs Fibre Channel-SW throughput up to 150m over multi-mode fiber (MMF) at a wavelength of 850nm using a LC connector. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent QLogic transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of QLogic, as well as to comply with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards to ensure seamless network integration. All of our transceivers are Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: ProLine
Model: QLogic SFP8-SW-1PK Compatible SFP+ TAA Compliant Transceiver
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Proline

Interface Provided
Comment: Short wave
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC multi-mode
Qty: 1
Type: 8Gb Fibre Channel

Cabling Type: Fibre Channel
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: 8Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave)
Data Transfer Rate: 8.5 Gbps
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Max Transfer Distance: 492 ft
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Total Qty: 1
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: LC multi-mode

Product Reviews
Adding to Cart...
10/27/2016 7:44:34 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.