74

Proline SafeNet 904-40004-001 Compatible XFP TAA Compliant Transceiver - XF

Mfg. Part: 904-40004-001-PRO | CDW Part: 4083128 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$332.16Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.808.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In Stock
Ships same day if ordered before 2 PM CT
  • XFP transceiver module ( equivalent to: SafeNet 904-40004-001 )
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10GBase-SR
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 984 ft
  • 850 nm
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • XFP transceiver module ( equivalent to: SafeNet 904-40004-001 )
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10GBase-SR
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 984 ft
  • 850 nm
This SafeNet 904-40004-001 compatible XFP transceiver provides 10GBase-SR throughput up to 300 m over multi-mode fiber (MMF) at a wavelength of 850 nm using a LC connector. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent SafeNet transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. Digital optical monitoring (DOM) support is also present to allow access to real-time operating parameters.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Header
Brand: PROLINE
Manufacturer: ProLine
Model: SafeNet 904-40004-001 Compatible XFP TAA Compliant Transceiver
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Proline

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC multi-mode
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 10GBase-SR

Miscellaneous
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number: SafeNet 904-40004-001
TAA Compliant: Yes

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 10GBase-SR
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps
Features: Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Max Transfer Distance: 984 ft
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Type: XFP transceiver module

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: Lifetime
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Service & Support
Type: Limited lifetime warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: LC multi-mode

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
12/2/2016 6:26:41 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.