82

StarTech.com 10/100 Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter SC w/ PoE - fiber med

Mfg. Part: MCM110SC2P | CDW Part: 1928693 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$159.99SAVE $37.31
$122.68Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.808.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:3-5 days
Orders placed today will ship within 5 days
0
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
  • up to 1.2 miles
  • 1310 nm
Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 2 km over Multi Mode SC fiber - with PoE. The MCM110SC2P 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter supports a maximum fiber cable distance of 2km, ensuring a highly reliable signal for ideal network connectivity and performance.

Featuring Power over Ethernet support, the converter draws power from a PoE network, delivering the freedom to use the converter in environments and scenarios where additional standard power options are unavailable.

Rather than paying for expensive installations of power wire (at drop points that may have them), running PoE requires only standard network cable (e.g. Cat5e cable), eliminating added cost and hassle.

The 10/100Base to 100Base-FX Multimode Fiber Ethernet Media converter features a durable design to help ensure reliability and long-lasting performance.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Cable
Connectivity Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Connectivity Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Connectivity Details Type: None

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 10 - 90%
Max Operating Temperature: 122 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Header
Brand: StarTech.com
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Model: 10/100 Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter SC w/ PoE
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: StarTech.com

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX



Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX

Miscellaneous
Color: Black
Color Category: Black
Compliant Standards: FCC , RoHS

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX , Ethernet 100Base-TX , Ethernet 10Base-T
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.1Q , IEEE 802.3 , IEEE 802.3af , IEEE 802.3u
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet , Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Features: Auto-negotiation , Flow control , Full duplex mode , Half duplex mode
Form Factor: External
Max Transfer Distance: 1.2 miles
Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm
Power Over Ethernet (PoE): PoE
Status Indicators: Link activity , Port duplex mode , Power
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Type: External power adapter

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: 2 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Required
Type: None

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 4.3 in
Height: 0.9 in
Weight: 6 oz
Width: 2.9 in

Service & Support
Type: 2 years warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
12/4/2016 10:48:02 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.