444
Back to Top

StarTech.com Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S Compatible 10GBase-LR SFP+ Transceiver - SM

Mfg. Part: SFP10GLRSST | CDW Part: 4449199 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$428.99SAVE $59.92
$369.07Advertised Price
Lease Option ($10.89 /month) Lease Availability
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.808.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In Stock
Ships today if ordered within 11 hrs 5 mins
  • Add reliable and cost-effective 10Gb fiber connections over single-mode fiber with this 10GBase-LR SFP+ module
  • Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S Compatible SFP+
  • 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module
  • SM LC
  • 10 km (6.2 mi)
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Add reliable and cost-effective 10Gb fiber connections over single-mode fiber with this 10GBase-LR SFP+ module
  • Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S Compatible SFP+
  • 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module
  • SM LC
  • 10 km (6.2 mi)
  • 1310nm optical wavelength
  • Supports DDM / DOM
  • 10Gb fiber SFP+ with Lifetime Warranty
  • Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S10G SFP+ alternative / Optical transceiver / 10GBase LR SFP+ / Fiber transceiver / 10G SFP+ / 10Gb SFP+ / Single-mode SFP+/ SFP+ transceiver / 10GBase-LR SFP+ module
Add reliable and cost-effective 10 Gigabit Ethernet connections over single-mode fiber with this SFP+ module. This StarTech.com 10 Gigabit fiber SFP+ is engineered to deliver reliable network connections. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, this high-quality fiber transceiver module can be installed into Cisco switches and routers that support the Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.

This 10GBase-LR SFP+ delivers 10 Gigabit connectivity over single-mode fiber cable with a range of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.). It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment.

This 10 GbE SFP+ is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

This 10 Gigabit single-mode SFP+ is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% Cisco compatible, equivalent to the Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S SFP+ transceiver. The StarTech.com SFP+ transceiver module is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with Cisco or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment.

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber SFP+ transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a wide range of 10 Gigabit networking devices.

Ideal for use in Cisco switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFP+ optical transceiver provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SM fiber transceiver module supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM), a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.), and maximum data rates of up to 10Gbps.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95%
Max Operating Temperature: 158 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Header
Brand: StarTech.com
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Model: 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module - Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S Compatible - SM LC - 10 km (6.2 mi)
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: StarTech.com

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC single-mode
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 10GBase-LR

Miscellaneous
Color: Silver
Color Category: Silver
Compliant Standards: FCC , MSA , RoHS , UL
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number: Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 10GBase-LR
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3ae
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps
Features: Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM) , Full duplex mode
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Interface Type: Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance: 6.2 miles
Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm
Type: SFP+ transceiver module

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: Lifetime
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 2.3 in
Height: 0.5 in
Weight: 1.06 oz
Width: 0.5 in

Service & Support
Type: Limited lifetime warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: LC single-mode

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
12/15/2017 2:55:10 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.