38

StarTech.com Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter

Mfg. Part: MCMGBSC15 | CDW Part: 1928690 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$185.99SAVE $37.37
$148.62Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.808.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In Stock
Ships today if ordered within 13 hrs 20 mins
46
  • Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 15 km over Single Mode SC fiber
  • Fiber Converter
  • Ethernet Media Converter
  • Fibre Converter
  • Gigabit Media Converter
  • Gigabit Ethernet
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 15 km over Single Mode SC fiber
  • Fiber Converter
  • Ethernet Media Converter
  • Fibre Converter
  • Gigabit Media Converter
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000base-sx
  • Single Mode Fiber Converter
  • SC
  • Up to 15km
Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 15 km over Single Mode SC fiber. The MCMGBSC15 Ethernet Media Converter converts transparently to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-LH optical signals, providing a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link. Perfect for extending an Ethernet network connection over a Single Mode fiber backbone.

Supporting a Single Mode fiber optic cable distance of up to 15-kilometers (9.32-miles), this Fiber Media Converter delivers a simple solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated SM fiber, while ensuring solid network performance and scalability.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Cable
Connectivity Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Connectivity Right Connector Type: SC single-mode

Environmental Parameters
Max Operating Temperature: 104 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Header
Brand: StarTech.com
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Model: Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: StarTech.com

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-T



Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: SC single-mode
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-LX

Miscellaneous
Color: Black
Color Category: Black
Compliant Standards: FCC , RoHS

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-LX , Ethernet 1000Base-T
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.1Q , IEEE 802.3ab , IEEE 802.3z
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Features: Auto-negotiation , Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X) , Full duplex mode , Half duplex mode
Form Factor: External
Interface Type: RJ-45
Max Transfer Distance: 9.3 miles
Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm
Status Indicators: Link OK , Port duplex mode , Power
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Type: External power adapter

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: 1 year
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 3.9 in
Height: 1.1 in
Weight: 15.87 oz
Width: 2.9 in

Service & Support
Type: 1 year warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SC single-mode

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
12/6/2016 2:40:14 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.