89
Back to Top

TRANSITION NW GIG-E STANDALONE CVTR

Mfg. Part: SGETF1014-110-BSTK | CDW Part: 4298975
Request PricingCall
 

This item was discontinued on January 10, 2017.

Sales Assistance

800.808.4239 Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT

Answer within 24 hours.



Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.808.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
0
  • 1000BASE-T (RJ-45) 100 m/328 ft. to 1000BASE-LX 1310nm single mode (SC) 10 km/6.2 miles Media Converter
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • 1000BASE-T (RJ-45) 100 m/328 ft. to 1000BASE-LX 1310nm single mode (SC) 10 km/6.2 miles Media Converter
Used in conjunction with lower cost 1000BASE-T switches, companies can take advantage of the high bandwidth Gigabit Ethernet offers without all of the higher costs.

Transition Networks’s 1000BASE-T to SX/LX converters allow users to extend the bandwidth to those users outside the reach of the 1000BASE-T standard (up to 125 km).

Features:
Auto-Negotiation (802.3u) (Copper & Fiber):
Allows devices to perform automatic configuration to achieve the best possible mode of operation over a link.

Transparent Link Pass Through:
Transparent Link Pass Through sends a link-loss signal over the fiber, instructing the remote converter to shut down the copper port—thus notifying the end device—while maintaining the fiber link between the two converters.

Automatic Link Restoration:
Transition Networks's converters will automatically re-establish link in all network conditions.

Pause (IEEE 802.3xy):
Pause signaling is an IEEE feature that temporarily suspends data transmission between two devices in the event that one of the devices becomes overwhelmed.

Remote Fault Detect
 
Adding to Cart...
12/13/2017 10:35:53 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.