158
Back to Top

TRANSITION NW GIG-E STANDALONE CVTR

Mfg. Part: SGETF1014-110-BSTK | CDW Part: 4298975
Request PricingCall
 

This item was discontinued on January 10, 2017.

Sales Assistance

800.808.4239 Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT

Answer within 24 hours.



Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.808.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
0
  • 1000BASE-T (RJ-45) 100 m/328 ft. to 1000BASE-LX 1310nm single mode (SC) 10 km/6.2 miles Media Converter
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • 1000BASE-T (RJ-45) 100 m/328 ft. to 1000BASE-LX 1310nm single mode (SC) 10 km/6.2 miles Media Converter
Used in conjunction with lower cost 1000BASE-T switches, companies can take advantage of the high bandwidth Gigabit Ethernet offers without all of the higher costs.

Transition Networks’s 1000BASE-T to SX/LX converters allow users to extend the bandwidth to those users outside the reach of the 1000BASE-T standard (up to 125 km).

Features:
Auto-Negotiation (802.3u) (Copper & Fiber):
Allows devices to perform automatic configuration to achieve the best possible mode of operation over a link.

Transparent Link Pass Through:
Transparent Link Pass Through sends a link-loss signal over the fiber, instructing the remote converter to shut down the copper port—thus notifying the end device—while maintaining the fiber link between the two converters.

Automatic Link Restoration:
Transition Networks's converters will automatically re-establish link in all network conditions.

Pause (IEEE 802.3xy):
Pause signaling is an IEEE feature that temporarily suspends data transmission between two devices in the event that one of the devices becomes overwhelmed.

Remote Fault Detect
 
Adding to Cart...
8/20/2017 2:28:40 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.