33

Transition Networks 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Stand-Alone Media Converter

Mfg. Part: E-100BTX-FX-05SMHT | CDW Part: 816825 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$578.54Advertised Price
Lease Option ($18.05 /month) Lease Availability
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.808.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:Call
Call for availability
  • 100BASE-TX (RJ-45) 100 m/328 ft. to 100BASE-FX 1310nm single mode (SC) 20 km/12.4 miles Stand-Alone Media Converter
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • 100BASE-TX (RJ-45) 100 m/328 ft. to 100BASE-FX 1310nm single mode (SC) 20 km/12.4 miles Stand-Alone Media Converter
Used in pairs, this media converter can extend distances between two twisted pair switches or a switch and a server up to 2 km over multimode fiber or up to 20 km over single mode fiber Transition Networks' 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Extended Temperature Media Converters make cost-effective integration of twisted pair and fiber optics in industrial environments easier than ever before.

This converter can be placed in a non-climate controlled enclosure to facilitate a Fast Ethernet connection to remote devices such as IP based surveillance cameras or signaling equipment. It can also be placed inside a non-climate controlled pedestal enclosure in residential or commercial environments to deliver 100Mbps data access to a given structure. This converter can also be deployed in industrial environments where excessive heat may be a concern. (Note that this device is rated to meet "temperature" requirements of industrial environments only.)

Used in pairs, this media converter can extend distances between two twisted pair switches or a switch and a server up to 2 km over multimode fiber or up to 80 km over single mode fiber.

Connect Remote Devices: Using one media converter, a switch with a copper port can be connected to a switch with an existing fiber interface.

Features:
Extended Temperature Capable This converter is designed to operate in environments where ambient temperatures can rise to as high as 65°C (149°F).

AutoCross™:
Automatically detects and configures the twisted pair port on the converter to the correct MDI or MDI-X configuration.

Auto-Negotiation (802.3u):
Allows devices to perform automatic configuration to achieve the best possible mode of operation over a link.

Link Pass Through:
Link Pass Through is a troubleshooting feature that allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX ports for loss of signal.

Far End FaultL:
A troubleshooting feature that is generally used in conjunction with Link Pass Through to notify both end devices of a loss of link.

Pause (IEEE 802.3xy):
Pause signaling is an IEEE feature that temporarily suspends data transmission between two devices in the event that one of the devices becomes overwhelmed.

The converter will also automatically re-establish link when connected to two 10/100 auto-negotiating switches if link is lost. With other manufacturers' converters the user must intervene to re-establish link.
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 10 - 90%
Max Operating Temperature: 149 °F
Min Operating Temperature: -13 °F

Header
Brand: Transition
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Transition Networks
Model: Extended Temperature
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Transition Stand-Alone

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: SC single-mode
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX



Connector Type: RJ-45
Type: Ethernet 100Base-TX

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: CISPR 22 Class A , cUL , EN55022 , EN55024 , FCC Class A certified , UL

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX , Ethernet 100Base-TX
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Features: Auto-negotiation , Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X)
Form Factor: External
Interface Type: RJ-45
Max Transfer Distance: 12.4 miles
Optical Wave Length: 1300 nm
Status Indicators: Link activity , Power
Type: Media converter

Power Device
Type: External power adapter

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: Lifetime
Support Details Service Included: Parts and labor
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Type: None

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 4.7 in
Height: 3 in
Weight: 1.98 lbs
Width: 1 in

Service & Support
Type: Limited lifetime warranty

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
12/6/2016 12:04:15 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.