354

Transition Networks DB-9 to 1310nm SM Serial RS232 to Fiber Media Converter

Mfg. Part: SRS2F3114-100 | CDW Part: 1138851 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Request PricingCall
 

This item was discontinued on February 17, 2017.

Sales Assistance

800.808.4239 Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT

Answer within 24 hours.



Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.808.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
0
  • DB-9 15 m/49 ft. to 1310nm single mode (SC) 20 km/12.4 miles Serial RS232 to Fiber Media Converter
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • DB-9 15 m/49 ft. to 1310nm single mode (SC) 20 km/12.4 miles Serial RS232 to Fiber Media Converter
Transition Networks's serial RS232 to Fiber Media Converter allows you to extend the distance between serial connections with the use of fiber optic cable. This full-featured converter transmits the full complement of RS232 flow control/handshaking signals optically and supports full or half-duplex asynchronous data transmission at speeds up to 115Kbps.

The diagnostic features included on this converter make installation easy and intuitive. A DTE/DCE switch eliminates the frustration over selecting the appropriate cable. A loop-back switch allows for complete diagnostic testing prior to system turn-up or during troubleshooting. Unit and Port LEDs allow for quick status information of the converter.

In addition to status LEDs and switch settings for local management, these converters can also be managed from remote locations when used in conjunction with a managed Point Systemâ„¢ chassis.

Link a remote terminal to a host computer: Connect multiple devices, such as security scanners, POS devices, remote terminals and building access/alarming systems to a host computer. Ideal for campus or business environments where remote devices can be networked in a point-to-point configuration where distances are greater than the 3 meter limitation of conventional copper serial cables.

Features:
Remote management

Loopback (Local or Remote on copper and fiber):
This feature puts a converter in a special mode that enables the device to loop back the signal from the RX port to the TX port on either media for testing and troubleshooting purposes.

DTE/DCE switch for easy installation with straight-through cabling

Full/Half-duplex asynchronous transmission at speeds up to 115Kbps

Supports the following flow control signaling:
DCD - Data Carrier Detect
RXD - Receive Data
TXD - Transmit Data
DTR - Data Terminal Ready
SG - Signal Ground
DSR - Data Set Ready
RTS - Request To Send
CTS - Clear To Send
 
Adding to Cart...
7/23/2017 8:00:15 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.