130

Transition S2220 Series OAM/IP-Based Remotely Managed - fiber media convert

Mfg. Part: S2220-1029-A1-NA | CDW Part: 4009864 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$1,050.00SAVE $232.06
$817.94Advertised Price
Lease Option ($25.52 /month) Lease Availability
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.808.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:7-9 days
Orders placed today will ship within 9 days
0
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-TX
  • 1000Base-T
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-TX
  • 1000Base-T
  • 100Base-BX-U
  • RJ-45 / SC single-mode
  • up to 12.4 miles
  • 1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
Transition S2220 series automatically detects and configures the twisted pair port on the converter to the correct MDI or MDI-X configuration and allows devices to perform automatic configuration to achieve the best possible mode of operation over a link.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature: 122 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Header
Brand: Transition
Compatibility: PC
Country Kits: North America
Manufacturer: Transition Networks
Model: OAM/IP-Based Remotely Managed
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Transition S2220 Series

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T



Connector Type: SC single-mode
Type: Ethernet 100Base-BX-U

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: EN55022 Class A , EN55024 , UL 60950

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-T , Ethernet 100Base-BX-U , Ethernet 100Base-TX , Ethernet 10Base-T
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.1p , IEEE 802.1Q , IEEE 802.3 , IEEE 802.3ah , MEF 14 , MEF 21 , MEF 9
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet , Fast Ethernet , Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Features: Auto-negotiation , AutoCross , Cable Diagnostics Function , DHCP client , DiffServ support , Far End Fault (FEF) , Firmware upgradable , IPv4 support , IPv6 support , Jumbo Frames support , Link Pass-Through , Loopback , Quality of Service (QoS) , RADIUS support , SNMP trap , SNTP support , VLAN support
Form Factor: External
MAC Address Table Size: 8K entries
Max Transfer Distance: 12.4 miles
Optical Wave Length: 1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
Remote Management Protocol: CLI , RMON , SNMP 1 , SNMP 2c , SNMP 3 , SSH , Telnet , TFTP
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Frequency Required: 50/60 Hz
Nominal Voltage: AC 120/230 V
Type: External power adapter

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: Lifetime
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 6.5 in
Height: 1 in
Weight: 31.74 oz
Width: 3.2 in

Service & Support
Type: Limited lifetime warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SC single-mode

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
12/7/2016 12:40:27 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.