99

Transition TN-USB-FX-01(SC) - network adapter

Mfg. Part: TN-USB-FX-01(SC) | CDW Part: 3615746 | UNSPSC: 43201404
$195.00SAVE $35.41
$159.59Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.808.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:Call
Call for availability
-1
  • Network adapter
  • USB 2.0
  • 100Base-FX
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Network adapter
  • USB 2.0
  • 100Base-FX
Create an EMI-secure data connection over fiber between a USB port on a PC or laptop and a 100Mbps Ethernet port on a switch. The Scorpion can be used in applications where wireless transmissions are not the preferred technology as this device allows the PC to connect to a fiber-based Ethernet network through its USB 2.0 interface, facilitating the sharing of files over the network, quickly and reliably. Designed specifically for laptop, notebook, and tablet PCs, running today's most popular operating systems, and deployed in fiber-rich networking environments. Just plug the adapter into the USB port, install the driver, and the connection is ready. The USB plug-and-play feature makes installation and set up very easy.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature: 122 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Header
Brand: Transition
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Transition Networks
Model: TN-USB-FX-01(SC)
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Transition

Interface Provided
Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Qty: 1
Type: 100Base-FX



Connector Type: 4 pin USB Type A
Type: USB 2.0

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: EN55022 , EN55022 Class B , FCC Class B certified , WHQL

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3 , USB 1.1 , USB 2.0
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Fast Ethernet , USB , USB 2.0
Features: Full duplex mode , USB powered
Form Factor: External
Interface Type: USB 2.0
Max Transfer Distance (Optical): 1.2 miles
Status Indicators: Link/activity , Port transmission speed , USB
Type: Network adapter

Power Device
Power Consumption Operational: 1.12 Watt

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: Lifetime
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

System Requirements
Min Operating System: Microsoft Windows 7 / Windows 8 / Windows 8.1 (32 bits) , Microsoft Windows 7 / Windows 8 / Windows 8.1 (64 bits)

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 9.2 in
Height: 0.8 in
Width: 2.2 in

Service & Support
Type: Limited lifetime warranty

Ports
Type: 100Base-FX

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
12/3/2016 7:58:44 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.